Quantification of Gognitive Function based Activites of Daily Living for Cognitive Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2021-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ooi Sho  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (40824636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知リハビリテーション / 高次脳機能障害 / 福祉情報工学 / コンピュータビジョン / XR / 認知機能 / 高次機能障害 / XRシステム / 認知科学 / 生活行動 / 行動分析 / バーチャルリアリティ / 調理行動認識 / 調理物体認識 / 映像処理 / 注意機能評価 / 認知機能評価 / 行動理解 / 認知行動 / 行動認識
Outline of Research at the Start
高次脳機能障がい者に対するリハビリテーションにおいて,“気づき”を与えることは重要な課題である.“気づき”を与えるためには,自身の体験映像と現状の認知状態を定量的にした点数を振り返る必要がある.しかし,従来の認知状態を把握するためにはBADSやD-CATと呼ばれる検査キットで把握するため,リアルタイムな状態を把握することが困難で,毎日検査キットを利用することは難しい.本研究では,日常行動(調理や掃除など)から認知状態を把握する指標を提案し,リアルタイムかつ日々の認知状態の取得をすることで,認知行動ログを生成し,認知機能の低下を推定し,サポートを行うことを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the development of a cognitive function evaluation and rehabilitation system for people with higher brain dysfunction. In developing the system, we reflected the opinions of experts and facility staff, and developed a cognitive function assessment and training system in the real and virtual worlds. In the real-world system, we investigated a method for evaluating memory, attention, and executive function during cooking using a camera, and in the virtual-world system, we set training content based on daily life activities. To verify the system, we started an experiment at a facility for people with disabilities, and the experimental results showed the effectiveness of the system and improved motivation for training. Research results include 3 research awards, 7 domestic and international papers, 1 journal, and 34 domestic and international oral presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,高次脳機能障害者の認知機能を従来の検査キットを用いずに,日常生活行動をする中で,リアルタイムに評価することを目的として研究を進めた.具体的に,日常生活行動と従来の認知機能の評価から統計的に分析し、生活行動が認知機能にどのように影響をしているのかを検証を行った.そのために,実験の再現をするために,仮想空間上で訓練およびリハビリテーションできるシステムを開発した.さらに,実世界上において,リアルタイムにカメラやセンサを用いたリアルタイムな認知機能を評価する方式を検討した.
結果として,調理や掃除の生活行動が特定の認知機能(注意機能や遂行機能)との関連性あることを示した.