Project/Area Number |
19K20761
Project/Area Number (Other) |
17H06957 (2017-2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2017-2018) |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
masuoka miho 佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70588699)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / 悪性化 / ペリオスチン / 免疫学 / 皮膚科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
①ペリオスチンによる皮膚悪性腫瘍の発症と悪性化機序の解明については(1)皮膚悪性腫瘍においてペリオスチンを誘導する因子の同定、(2)腫瘍細胞に対するペリオスチンの作用の解析、(3)皮膚悪性腫瘍モデルマウスのペリオスチン欠損マウスへの適用と解析より構成する。 ②ペリオスチンの皮膚悪性腫瘍バイオマーカーとしての検討については、皮膚悪性腫瘍患者検体における解析より構成する。 ③ペリオスチンを標的とした皮膚悪性腫瘍に対する治療薬の検討では、抗ペリオスチン抗体によるペリオスチンとインテグリンの結合阻害の効果を解析することより構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I reconstituted skin tissues in vitro with a 3-dimensional organotypic coculture system using BCC cell lines and fibroblasts. We used WT or Postn knock out fibroblasts in this system to examine the effects of periostin from fibroblasts on BCC cell lines. Periostin did not enhanced infiltration, proliferation and differentiation of BCC cell lines. Periostin is highly expressed in the skin tissues of morphia type BCC patients. But periostin is not expressed in the skin tissues of nodular type. It is correlated with disease malignancy and infiltration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの解析において、皮膚組織の免疫染色の結果より、ペリオスチンは悪性度を反映したバイオマーカーであり、EMT(上皮間葉転移)に関与している可能性を考える。EMTは上皮性の腫瘍細胞が、より運動性の高い間葉系細胞の表現型を獲得し、転移を起こしやすくなった状態をいう。したがって、EMTを制御することは悪性化を抑制することであり、新しい癌治療戦略と考えられる。