Elucidation of the mechanism of Cdc42-dependent salivary gland acinar cell formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20764
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H07212 (2017-2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2017-2018)
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Shitara Akiko  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30508718)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords唾液腺 / 細胞内輸送 / Cdc42 / 細胞極性 / in vivoイメージング / アクチン細胞骨格 / 小胞輸送 / エンドサイトーシス / 分泌顆粒 / 形態形成 / 発生 / 上皮 / 極性 / 管腔 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 発生・分化 / 動物
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液腺は唾液をつくる腺房と、それを口腔内まで輸送する導管からなる。腺房細胞は導管細胞より外来ストレスに弱く、口腔がん治療時の放射線照射などによりダメージを受け、唾液分泌量低下による口腔乾燥症を引き起こし、QOLの低下を招く。以前の研究で研究代表者は腺房細胞を形成する際、Cdc42という分子が重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。そこでこの研究では、Cdc42がどのような仕組みで腺房細胞の形成をコントロールしているのかを遺伝子を改変したマウスを解析することにより明らかにする。この研究から放射線照射などによりダメージを受けた唾液腺を再生する技術を開発するための重要な基本情報が得られると考えらえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To define the role of Cdc42 during development of salivary acinar cell, we analyzed the morphological change of acinar cell in Cdc42-depleted mouse. Depletion of Cdc42 at late embryonic stages resulted in a complete inhibition of apical membrane their post-natal formation. In addition, intravital subcellular microscopy revealed that reduced levels of Cdc42 affected membrane trafficking from and towards the plasma membrane, highlighting a novel role for Cdc42 in membrane remodeling through the negative regulation of selected endocytic pathways.
We further showed that Cdc42 depletion alters the ultrastructure of large secretory granules analyzed by transmission electron microscopy. We found that lack of Cdc42 increases the number of granules per cell and alters their structure. Specifically, granules are smaller, less circular and exhibit heterogenous electron densities in their lumen. Our findings suggest a novel role for Cdc42 in controlling granule biogenesis and/or maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では唾液腺発生の後期に始まる腺房細胞発生機構に着目し、低分子量Gタンパク質であるCdc42が細胞内輸送の制御を介して腺房細胞の腺腔側膜の形成に重要な役割を果たすことを示した。これまで障害を受けた唾液腺を再生する技術を開発するために、唾液腺の発生機構の解析が行われてきた。本研究成果は発生前期の分枝形態形成期の唾液腺を用いた従来の多くの研究と、成熟した唾液腺組織の間のギャップを埋めるものであり、この研究から唾液腺の再生療法の確立に大きく前進する「Cdc42依存性の腺房細胞の発生機構」という新規の重要なトピックが提供された。