Tradition and innovation in Dignaga's system of logic: his criticism of other schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20778
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05568 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshikazu  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (20822159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsディグナーガ / ジネーンドラブッディ / 集量論 / 集量論注 / 玄奘 / 因明正理門論 / パラドックス / 仏教論理学 / 『集量論』 / 『集量論注』 / ナーガールジュナ
Outline of Research at the Start
研究目的で挙げた二つの仮説を、以下の二つの方法によって検証する。
[1]『廻諍論』『方便心論』『順中論』などの、ナーガールジュナおよび彼に近い人物の著した論書に見られる、推論に関する議論をディグナーガ説と比較する
[2]『集量論』第3-4, 6章でのディグナーガによる他学派の推論説に対する批判を検討する
本研究の遂行により、インド論理学におけるディグナーガの影響のみならず、インドから東アジアに至るまでの仏教史におけるディグナーガの思想的位置付けの再検討が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using Dignaga's (ca. 6C) two works on logic, i.e., Nyayamukha and Pramanasamuccaya, and Jinendrabuddhi's commentary on the latter, this study clarifies following two points on the background and development of Dignaga's theory of proof: (1) Dignaga's theory of proof is influenced by Bhartrhari's (ca. 6C) pragmatical point of view on the sentence and by theories that are attributed to the Sankhya school (e.g. the theory of the three characeristics of a proper logical reason or the theory of prasanga); and (2) Dignaga's theory of proof, which still retains the elements of the tradition of disputation even after his introducing the theory of three characteristics of a proper logical reason, is continued by some deciples of Xuanzang along with the transmission of theories of the Pramanasamuccaya.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
証因の三条件説をディグナーガが自らの体系に取り入れることにより、討論術的伝統から認識論的な伝統へと仏教論理学は展開していったと従来理解されていた。これに対して本研究の成果が明らかにしたのは、彼の最終的見解が示されている『集量論』でもディグナーガは、かなりの程度討論術的伝統を維持しているということである。そしてその原因として、彼がナーガールジュナをはじめとする大乗の空思想とのつながりを強く意識していたことが想像される。
玄奘および彼の弟子たちの間で『集量論』の内容の一部が伝承されていたことが近年指摘されつつあったが、本研究ではさらにそれが広範囲なものであることを指摘している。