Project/Area Number |
19K20787
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05578 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University (2021-2022) Mie University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 誤用分析 / 学習者コーパス / タイ語教育 / 書き言葉コーパス / タイ語 / Thai / Leraner Corpus / Learner corpus |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外国語としてのタイ語に関しては、教材・教授法など様々な面において未だに充分開発されているとは言えず、教師は個人の経験に頼るしか術がないという現状にある。タイ語教育のさらなる発展のために、最優先で実施すべきは、学習者の中間言語における言語運用の特性という根本的な情報を得ることを可能とする学習者コーパス構築に関する研究であると考える。本研究は日本人タイ語学習者向けのタイ語教育における教材・教授法開発の為の参考資料作成と、タイ語教師への情報提供の場の確立を目的とし、タイ語を専攻している大学生による作文を収録し、日本人タイ語学習者を対象にした、一般公開のものとして初となる学習者コーパスの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the number of studies on teaching Thai as a foreign language has increased. However, it cannot be said that the research to clarify the characteristics of Thai learners' interlanguage is sufficient. Therefore, in this research, with the aim of constructing "Japanese Thai Language Learners Corpus (JTLC)" that will enable us to investigate tendencies and the causes of errors produced by Thai learners, we collected and analyzed Thai essay task data from university students majoring in Thai. Due to maternity leave and the spread of coronavirus during the research period, the amount of collected data was less than originally planned and a website to be published is still in progress. Even though the corpus was not completed, we obtained the classification of error building on tagsets which would be used in the corpus. As a future task, we are planning to continue data collection and complete the corpus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、外国語としてのタイ語教育現場では教師が個々人の知識と経験に頼るしかなく、教授法などの情報を提供する場もほぼ存在しなかった。タイ語母語話者の言語運用、つまり、正しいタイ語が反映されているThai National Corpusを利用することが可能になってはいるが、効果的な教材開発及び適切な指導を実現させるために、教師は学習者の誤用傾向、そして誤りの理由を知っておく必要がある。これらの情報は学習者コーパスの最も重要な部分である誤用タグから得ることができる。本研究の誤用タグを活かすことにより、母語話者ではない教師も学習者に適切な教材を選び、フィードバックを行うことができるようになると期待する。