A Study of the Acquisition of Relative Clause Constructions by Japanese Learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20790
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05581 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuka  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 助教 (60825222)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関係代名詞 / 学習者コーパス / CEFR / コーパス言語学 / 基準特性 / 関係代名詞の習得 / 日本人英語学習者コーパス / CEFRレベル
Outline of Research at the Start
英語教育において各CEFRレベルを規定する言語特性の整備が課題となっているが、日本人英語学習者の産出データに特化した研究はまだ十分になされていない。本研究の目的は, 英語学習者のレベル判定に有効であるとされながらも日本人にとって習得に時間がかかるとされている関係代名詞に注目し、CEFRレベル別にどのような言語特性があるかを1) 日本人英語学習者、 2) 英語母語話者、3) 教科書の3つのコーパスから抽出することである。これにより、CAN-DOリストの精緻化及び効果的な教材開発や教授法の提案ができることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the use of relative clause constructions by Japanese learners of English at each CEFR level, using three types of corpora: 1) International Corpus Network of Asian Learners of English (ICNALE); 2) British National Corpus (BNC); and 3) the English textbook corpus. Sentences with relative pronouns were extracted from these corpora and the uses of different types of relative clauses were defined by the Noun Phrase Accessibility Hierarchy (NPAH; Keenan & Comrie, 1977) and SO Hierarchy Hypothesis (SOHH; Hamilton, 1994). Error analysis was conducted for the ICNALE. Zero relatives were extracted from the corpora using Stanford Parser and AntConc. Further, university students’ writings were collected via picture description tasks in order to analyze what alternative ways they employed besides using relative clause sentences. These data were compared to reveal the characteristics of the use of relative clauses by Japanese learners of English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における英語教育では、ヨーロッパ言語参照枠(Common European Framework of Reference for Languages: CEFR)に基づいた評価や教材開発が広まりつつある。各CEFRレベルを特徴づける日本人英語学習者の関係代名詞の使用傾向をコーパスを分析することで明らかにできれば, シラバス構築や到達度評価に資するレベル別言語特徴リストを整備することが可能となり、より効果的な学習や教材開発に貢献することができる。