Research on the printed edition of "Fengshen Yanyi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20807
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05600 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI KANAKO  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (30822887)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords封神演義 / 版本 / 出版 / 周之標 / 馮夢龍 / 戯曲 / 中国古典小説 / 出版文化 / 明末清初 / 挙業書 / 尺牘 / 明代 / 白話小説 / 明清小説 / 中国古典文学 / 校勘 / 小説
Outline of Research at the Start
中国の明代末期に成立したと考えられる小説『封神演義』について、以下の観点から調査・考察を行う。
①主要な版本5 種を対象に校勘を行い、各本の特徴を明らかにする。また改訂や節略の状況から本文の継承関係を考察し、版本系統を整理することで文学研究の基礎を固める。
②出版者の調査、および5種の版本の出版形態や改訂等の状況を分析することで、『封神演義』の出版背景(誰に・どのような経緯で・いかなる読者層を想定し刊行されたのか)を明らかにする。これは個別の作品研究にとどまらず、当時の小説の制作背景や受容の一例を示すという点で重要な意義を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Clarification of the inheritance relationship between editions: We conducted a proofreading of the major editions of "Fengshen Yanyi" and examined the relationship between them. As a result, we pointed out that the Qinlaige edition, the Benyacanban edition, and the Binwenku edition, which were previously referred to as "Sixuecaotang edition" and lumped together, each have their own characteristics, and each may have been derived from or referred to an undiscovered text and revised its characters.
(2) Discussion of the background of the publication of "Feng Shen Yanyi": The author of the preface, Zhou Zhibiao, was found to have been active as a compiler of plays, prose pieces, and reference books for the National Examination mainly in Suzhou during the period of Wanli 44 to Shunzhi 10 (1616 to 1653). We conclude that his preface recalls and discusses realistic social problems of the late Ming dynasty from the story of the Shang and Zhou revolutions depicted in this novel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『封神演義』の主要版本について、本文の精密な検討と版本間の関係を概ね明らかにしたことで、本小説の文学的研究の基礎を固めることができた。また、周之標序の精読や撰者の事績調査を通して、刊行の時期・場所を推定し得たことは本小説の成立過程の研究において重要な成果と言える。加えて当時の出版者・読者が本小説をどのように捉えていたかを考察した点は、明代末期に隆盛した通俗白話小説の出版と読書態度の一例を示すものである。