Language Awareness in the Letters of the Mozart Family in three Generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20810
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05603 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Megumi Sato  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (50820677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドイツ語史 / 歴史社会言語学 / 歴史語用論 / 言語の標準化 / 言語規範 / .ドイツ語史
Outline of Research at the Start
ドイツ語圏南東部においては18世紀中葉以降に、ウィーンの東上部ドイツ文章語が声望を失い、東中部ドイツ語型の標準文章語に切り替わっていった。本研究は、東上部ドイツ語圏出身のモーツァルト家の人々が1755年から1857年まで三世代にわたり書き綴った書簡文(約60万語)をデータとして、言語の標準化のプロセスに言語意識史の観点からアプローチする。標準形と方言形の書き分けにどのような社会言語学的・語用論的変数(教養の程度や世代、書き手と受け手の親疎関係、書簡の趣旨等)が関与していたのかを、書簡文から読み解く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the process of replacement of the Upper German written language by the High German written language in private communication. For this purpose, I created the “Mozart Family Letter Corpus”(600,000 words) from about a thousand letters of the family members of three generations. 32 High and Upper German variation pairs were analyzed from socio-pragmatic perspectives. The father Leopold Mozart was an educated man and used mainly High German variants, while many Upper German variants are found in the letters of his less educated wife Maria Anna Mozart. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and his sister Nannerl learned writing through private instruction from their father and both wrote High German in principle. Concerning the factor of the proximity to the communication partners, Wolfgang did not use Upper German variants in his letters to non-family members less frequently than in those to his family members. Wolfgang differs from his father and sister in this point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
父レオポルトのドイツ語が標準文章語に最も近いのは、教育の程度の違いに由来すると考えられる(社会言語学的変数)。ただし、父レオポルトも、書簡の内容や文通相手によって非標準的な東上部ドイツ語的異形を交えて書いている(語用論的変数)。標準形と方言形の書き分けに上記のような社会言語学的・語用論的変数(教養の程度や世代、書き手と受け手の親疎関係、書簡の趣旨等)が関与していたことを、当時の書簡文から読み解くことができた。さらに、モーツァルト家三世代の書簡文を分析することで、18世紀中葉以降、東上部ドイツ文章語から東中部ドイツ語型の標準文章語に切り替わっていくプロセスを個人の言語使用に見て取ることができた。