The Conservative Imaginary: State Power and World Order in Transwar Japan, 1930-1960
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20833
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05627 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hofmann Reto  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, その他(招聘研究員) (40822268)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHistory / Japan / Conservatism / Japanese history / transwar history / Modern Japanese History / conservatism / transnational history / 現代史 / Modern Japanese history / anti-communism / Cold War / modern Japanese history
Outline of Research at the Start
This project offers a transwar genealogy of the Japanese conservative imaginary by focusing on the thought and activities of Nabeyama Sadachika, Yabe Teiji, and Koyama Iwao. It examines how they reformulated ideas about state power and world order from the 1920s to the 1960s. .
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This grant has allowed me to initiate an investigation into the history of conservatism in Japan. I have been able to conduct research in archives in Japan, Switzerland, and the United States. Over the tenure of this grant, I presented my work in progress at 7 conferences. I also produced two journal articles, published in prestigious international journals (Journal of Asian Studies, Japan Forum). Overall, this research has laid the groundwork for the book that I am currently writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Conservatism has been a powerful force in postwar Japan, but we know surprisingly little about its history. This study has elucidated the contribution of prewar actors in the making of political conservatism by showing how they recast old ideas in an internationalist framework.