Anthropological Study on the Development of Transport Infrastructure and the Moving Bodies in Eastern Himalaya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20848
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05643 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Fukachi  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 機関研究員 (00822644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフラストラクチャー / ヒマラヤ / ネパール / 車道 / 山岳観光 / 身体 / 移動 / 環境 / モビリティ / 環境認知
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ヒマラヤ東部地域における輸送インフラストラクチャーの発展が人々の生活や環境認識にいかなる影響を与えるのかを明らかにすることである。山岳地帯のネパール系社会という共通点を持ちながら、車道のないネパール東部のソルクンブ郡と、舗装道や山岳鉄道の完備されたインド西ベンガル州のダージリンを比較調査し、人々や社会がインフラを構築・維持するとともに、インフラのあり方によって人々や社会もまた変化してゆく様相を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the effect of transportation infrastructure having on societies and people’s practices in the mountainous regions of the Himalayas. Based on the fieldwork, this study compares Solukhumbu District in eastern Nepal, where roadway construction is underway, and Darjeeling in West Bengal, India, where advanced infrastructure such as roadways and mountain railways was developed during the British era. Tracing the history of infrastructural development in eastern Himalaya, this study shows some aspect of the relationships between mountainous terrain and transportation infrastructures, such that a roadway is an ambiguous object as a source of hope for development and fear for change both, that driving in the mountains is seen as a similar practice with walking in mountains, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化の進む現在、人々の移動はますます重要な現象となった。マクロな側面から捉えられることの多い移動を十分に理解するために、本研究ではいかなる物理的な構造が移動を可能とするのか、人々はそうした構造の上でどのように振舞うのかを考察した。また車道建設など輸送インフラの発展は、地域の開発に不可欠であると位置づけられている。山間部で進行中の車道建設が社会に及ぼす変化を観察する本研究は、単なるインフラありきの開発を超え、地域に根差した発展のあり方を模索するための一事例も提供する。