Income Taxation in Light of the Change of the Ownership of Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20853
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05649 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suminaga Kana  京都大学, 法学研究科, 特定助教 (60826519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords所得課税 / 人的資本 / 減価償却 / 生命保険信託 / 租税法 / ヒューマン・キャピタル / 譲渡 / 信託 / 委託者課税
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、実現主義に依拠する所得課税における、財産所有が終了する時における課税の公平を、[1]課税の契機と、[2]財産の種類の2つの観点から探究するものである。[1]では、 納税者と財産の関係を終局的に変化させる死について、現行法の規定内容の分析とその代替案の提示を行い、課税における実現の意義と内容を帰納的に論じる。[2]では、納税者自身へ行われる投資について、所得獲得能力を高める支出として、納税者が所有する物への投資と等しく取り扱うべきことを出発点として、投資の価値の算定方法および、死の時に投資の価値が失われることが課税に与える影響について論じる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the two fundamental questions, which one is how to reconsider the income taxation from the standpoint of the relationship between property and its owner and the other is how to accomplish the fair treatment among both various forms of transactions and various kinds of property for tax purposes, this project dealt with life insurance trusts and depreciations. This project came to the following conclusions. First, as to the grantor trust concerning life insurance trusts, factors such as the grantor’s power to direct the application of the income along predetermined channels, the enjoyment by the grantor of benefits derived from the income from the trust property, and the close relationship of family may have an effect on imposing taxes on the grantor. Second, the treatment by Internal Revenue Code §168 of property which has both intrinsic and depreciable value for the purpose of depreciation has some implication not only for physical capital but also for human capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、所得はどのような要素に基づいて誰に課税されるか、また、所得を獲得するために利用された財産の取得費はどのような理由から控除されるべきかについて、それぞれ生命保険信託と減価償却資産を素材として探究した。財産の所有のあり方や譲渡の方法、さらには世代間での移転など、財産の所有と移転のあり方は金融取引の発展や社会情勢を踏まえてますます多様化している。本研究の成果は、財産の所有者と財産から生じる所得の所有者とが異なる場合の所得の帰属の決定、課税単位(個人、家族、それ以外の集団など)および、人的資本の涵養の促進に向けた税制のあり方に関する基礎的考察として資する。