Legal Systems under the Companies Act relating to Succession of Family Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20854
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05650 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naka Takuma  京都大学, 法学研究科, 特定助教 (80825018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords株式の相続 / 事業承継 / 同族会社 / ファミリービジネス / 株式の共有 / 会社法106条 / 議決権の不統一行使 / 株主名簿 / 会社法 / 名義書換 / 会社法130条 / 基準日 / 会社法124条 / 権利行使者
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では、現在、多くの中小企業が事業承継のタイミングを迎えている。現経営者の子や親族が事業を承継するためには、現経営者からその会社の株式を承継する必要がある。ところが、現経営者が死亡した場合、その株式は、後継者以外の親族にも相続され得る。そして、場合によっては、後継者とそれ以外の親族との間で紛争が生じることがあり、このような紛争は、その会社や従業員・取引先にも深刻な影響を及ぼし得る。
会社法の中にも、このような場面に関わる制度が存在するが、十分には研究されてこなかった。以上のことを踏まえて、本研究は、同族会社の株式の相続を会社法全体としてどのように規律するべきなのかを検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the legal rules concerning the succession of family business, especially the inheritance of stocks of family companies. First, I examined Article 106 of the Companies Act, which often applies to the inheritance of stocks of family companies. Then I proposed the legal rules to achieve smoother succession of family business. Second, I examined whether or not inheritors of stocks have to register themselves to exercise their shareholders' rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来は詳細に研究されてこなかった株式の相続に焦点を当てており、具体的には、同族会社の大株主の死亡により株式が複数の相続人で共有されている場面に適用される規律について総合的な研究を行っているとともに、株式が相続された場合の株主名簿の名義書換の要否について詳細な場合分けを行った上で株主と会社の利害状況の比較・検討を行っているという点で学術的意義を有する。
また、日本では現在多くの中小企業が事業承継のタイミングを迎えているところ、どのようにその事業承継を円滑に実現するのかが社会的課題となっており、本研究は、法学の分野からそのような課題の解決策を提示しているという点で社会的意義を有する。