Transformation of Industrial Relations and Contemporary Development of Employee Involvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20863
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05659 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Yuki  同志社大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50823093)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経営関与 / 労使関係 / 手続的規制 / 労使自治 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 基本権規範 / 情報提供・協議 / EU労働法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、雇用の悪化そのものを事前に回避するという観点から、経営関与の現代的な在り方を検討するものである。
現在の労働法規制の中心を占める実体的規制には、雇用悪化の原因となる経営事項に関する規律が不十分であり、労働者保護が事後的になるという限界がある。対して、手続的規制では、労使の自主的な利益調整を軸とした事前の予防措置を講ずることが可能である。
そこで、本研究では、経営決定によって影響を受けうる労働者自身がその判断過程に関与するための手続的規制(=経営関与)の検討を通じて、自治に根ざした事前型の労働者保護の可能性を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how the contemporary employee involvement is, from the perspective of avoiding employment deterioration in advance.
The substantive labour regulations in Japan, which are the mainstay of current regulations, have the limitation that it is difficult to regulate management matters in spite of that these can be the cause of employment deterioration so that the employee protection may function ex post facto. On the other hand, under procedural regulations, it is possible to take preventive measures in advance as a result of voluntary adjustment of interests between labour and management.
In light of the above mentioned, This study is to explore the possibility of proactive employee protection based upon autonomy between labour and management through employee involvement that is procedural regulations by which employee can involve the managerial decision-making process, conducting of comparative research with EU law that has the systematic employee involvement system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正社員を典型モデルとして発展して来た労働法は、雇用の多様化等によって根本的な変革を迫られている。従来主流であった実体的規制の限界点が次々と露呈するなかで、手続的規制をどのように設計・運用して労働法規制の実効性を高めていくのかという点は、雇用社会の未来を左右する喫緊の重要課題である。本研究は、現代的な経営関与の在り方という観点からこの課題に取り組むものであり、この点に学術的・社会的意義が認められる。