Compensation and prevention system of the mental health in the workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20864
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05660 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu International University
Principal Investigator
Abe Rika  九州国際大学, 法学部, 助教 (20829460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働法 / 安全配慮義務 / 精神疾患 / 労働安全衛生 / フランス / 精神疾患・障害 / 補償 / 予防 / 従業員代表制度 / 補償と予防 / 労働災害、職業性疾病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、情報通信技術の発展に伴う労働の質的変化により顕在化した職場のメンタルヘルスの問題について、精神疾患・障害のように個別性が高く外形的に把握の困難な新たな職業性リスクについては、労働者が自らの健康・安全の予防のアクターになることが肝要であるとの問題意識のもと、労働者の積極的な関与の在り方を労働法的観点から検討しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine a system of compensation and prevention for workers with mental illness and disability caused by work-related stress. The measures that employers should take for workers with mental health problems are based on a breach of the duty of care for safety. This is an indirect incentive for employers to take preventive measures. Enhanced involvement of occupational physicians and health and safety committees would be beneficial in preventing mental illnesses that are difficult for employers to ascertain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患・障害は業務上と私傷病の交錯領域であり、外形的に把握が困難なことから、使用者がその責任を負うべきことが本則であるとしても、その実効性を高めるためには各アクターによる分担的関与が重要である。そのため、集団的視点を踏まえた検討には一定の学術的意義と社会的意義があったと思われる。しかし、賠償法理から発展した安全配慮義務を根拠に労働者が予防的権利行使として使用者に同義務の履行請求等をすることは、解釈論上の限界があり、労働者が自らの健康・安全のためにリスクが現実化していない段階で、予防のアクションをなしうるには契約論的検討が必要である。残された課題は、継続して検討を行う。