The origin, development and transfiguration of Japanese diplomacy for Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20872
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05670 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Shirato Keiichi  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30822738)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords対アフリカ外交 / TICAD / 開発 / 国連安全保障理事会 / 日本外交 / 選挙対策 / アフリカ票 / 小和田恒 / アフリカ / 開発援助 / インタビュー / 外交資料 / 情報公開請求 / 日本 / 中国 / 外交
Outline of Research at the Start
日本政府の対アフリカ政策は、どのような動機に基づいて発案され、実行されてきたのか。特に、アフリカ54か国の首脳と日本の首相が5年に一度(2013年以降は3年に一度)一堂に会するアフリカ開発会議(TICAD)プロセスが1993年に始まって以降の対アフリカ政策は、いかなる外部要素に影響されながら形成され、変容してきたのか。これらの疑問に応える包括的研究は少なく、日本外交研究における一種の空白域となっている。
本研究では、日本の対アフリカ関連の一次資料の収集と並んで、アフリカ政策の形成・実行に関わった政策当局者(政治家・官僚)にインタビューし、日本の対アフリカ外交の発展過程を分析するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on clarifying how the International Conference on African Development (TICAD) was started in 1993. I had Interviews with nine former Japanese diplomats who had worked for creating first TICAD from the end of the 1980s to the beginning of the 90s. I found several diplomatic documents in Diplomatic Archives of Japan. I also found confidential government’s documents by applying for national information disclosure system.
As a result, it was revealed that TICAD was proposed by the Japanese Permanent Mission to the United Nations in 1990, and the concept was shared within the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at the African Ambassador's meeting in the same year. In addition, It was revealed that TICAD's original purpose was "election tactics" such as the collection of African votes in the United Nations, but through discussions within the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, it was refined into concrete measures for Japan to lead global development issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本政府の対アフリカ政策は、どのような動機に基づいて計画され、実行されてきたのか。特にアフリカ開発会議(TICAD)プロセスが1993年に開始された経緯については、これまで一次資料に基づく研究が存在しなかった。そこで、本研究では、外交文書の入手と分析、TICADの立ち上げに関わった複数の元外交官にインタビューを行い、TICAD誕生の経緯を初めて明らかにした。その結果、東西冷戦終結後の日本政府が、TICADを通じて国際社会の様々な課題に能動的に働きかける外交を展開しようとしていた事実が判明した。