Estimation of time use and consumption by using policy change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20878
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05676 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUROGA KIHO  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任研究員 (00828759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインターネット / 時間配分 / 労働供給 / 時間利用 / 就業状態 / 児童手当 / 扶養控除 / 消費行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、インターネットの普及が時間利用・消費・貯蓄行動・就業状態・人口動態に与える効果を推定する。先行研究には、インターネットの普及が賃金の上昇や所得の上昇に結びついたという正の側面を示したものや、性犯罪の数が上昇したという負の側面を示したものがある。本研究では、市区町村毎にインターネットの普及時期・普及率が異なることを外生変動として利用し、個票データを用いて精緻な実証分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main question of this research is whether the internet has changed how we communicate or not. We examine the impact of internet penetration on time allocation, loneliness, participation in social activities, and marriage by exploiting exogenous regional variation of internet penetration in Japan. Our estimates show that internet penetration is associated with a substantial increase in leisure minutes, lonely minutes per day, especially lonely leisure minutes and lonely maintenance minutes. Overall the results show that the internet changed how we communicate, through increasing value of lonely leisure minute.
We next estimated effects of internet penetration on labor force participation, hours worked, employment status and wage. We found that internet penetration increases the probability of labor force participation. Our estimates also show that internet penetration is associated with a substantial increase in wage, especially for males.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テクノロジーの進歩とともに、我々の生活は様々な面で変化している。本研究では、インターネットの普及が我々の時間利用や就業状況に与える影響の分析を行なった。分析では、労働時間の減少・余暇時間の増加という側面が明らかになった。この結果は、テクノロジーの進歩によって我々の効用が増加したことを示唆している。