Nonparametric inference for discretely observed continuous-time and spatial processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20881
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05679 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurisu Daisuke  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (70825835)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレヴィ過程 / レヴィ駆動型確率過程 / 空間過程 / 経験過程 / ブートストラップ法 / ノンパラメトリック推定 / 高頻度データ分析 / 定量的リスク管理 / レヴィ駆動型確率微分方程式 / 空間回帰モデル / ノンパラメトリックモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では連続時間・空間上で定義された確率過程を離散観測する状況において確率過程の持つ特徴量をノンパラメトリックに統計的に推測する方法を開発することを目的とする。特に金融・保険・計量経済学にとどまらず、工学や物理学の分野においても重要な統計モデルであるレヴィ過程やその一般化であるレヴィ駆動型オルンシュタイン・ウーレンベック過程、定常空間回帰モデルに注目する。これらの確率過程を高頻度または低頻度で離散観測する場合する状況を考え、それぞれの特徴量であるレヴィ密度(測度)、空間回帰モデルの平均・分散関数の推定量に対する極限定理の導出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the investigator worked on the following three studies.
①Nonparametric inference for Levy densities of Levy processes observed at high-frequency, ②Nonparametric inference for Levy measures of discretely observed Levy-driven stochastic processes, ③Nonparametric inference for mean and variance functions of nonparametric spatial regression models with irregularly spaced observations. Since the models studied in ①, ② are also important in engineering and physics as well as in finance and non-life insurance which are motivating examples in this project, the results can be applied to wide range of research fields. Moreover, I am planning to extend the results in ③ to more general framework such as spatio-temporal data so that we can consider spatial and temporal dependence simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究①、②の成果により、金融機関等における実務家は理論的な妥当性を持つ統計手法を用いて金融商品や保険商品の将来のリスクを定量的に評価することが可能になる。研究③の成果により地価や気温、降水量などの空間的な従属構造を持つデータに対して設定される統計モデルに対してより正確な推定可能になる。さらに時間・空間的な従属性をもつより複雑かつ現実的な構造をもつデータに対する統計手法の理論解析への発展が期待される。