Project/Area Number |
19K20884
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05683 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Matsuyama University (2019-2020) Kobe University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasaki Emi 松山大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20824577)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 税務会計 / 税負担削減行動 / 国際税務 / 多国籍企業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,多国籍企業による租税回避が問題となっている。しかし,企業の税務処理を請け負うわが国の税務専門家は,税負担の軽減を行わない傾向にある。加えて,わが国の企業が有する全世界子会社の所在地国データを用いて企業グループの税務戦略を分析した研究は未だに行われていない。そこで,本研究では,わが国に親会社を有する多国籍企業が,国際税務戦略を行っているかどうかを明らかにしたうえで,どのような手段を用いて企業グループが税負担を軽減しているのかを解明する。本研究により,わが国多国籍企業が戦略的に国際税務戦略を行っているかどうかを明らかにすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates whether Japanese multinational corporations have strategically reduced tax avoidance using differences in the tax system between countries and minimized tax costs by dealing with the impact of tax reform. As a result, this study suggests that the Japanese parent company is not likely to use intermediate subsidiaries located in a third country after the tax reform in 2015. Therefore, there is a possibility that Japanese multinational corporations are strategically reducing their tax burden by changing ownership structure in response to the tax reform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,わが国多国籍企業が国際的な税務戦略を実施していることが示唆されている。わが国多国籍企業が税制改正による影響に対処することで税コストを最小化していることを指摘した点で,税務会計研究に貢献している。また、このような研究結果は、わが国企業の税務計画や政策立案に有用な情報を提供することができると考えられる。しかし,国際的な税務戦略を実施している企業の特徴や具体的な税務行動を明らかにすることはできていない。