Project/Area Number |
19K20895
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05694 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Min Seungkee 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任助教 (40828670)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 技術経営 / 経営戦略 / 研究開発 / イノベーション / 企業間分業 / 自動車産業 / エレクトロニクス産業 / 生産財 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、範囲の経済性(economies of scope)を再検討するものである。既存研究では「企業が複数の製品を生産することで享受できるコスト削減効果」を範囲の経済性と称してきた。しかし、企業が決定すべき活動の範囲は製品だけではない。本研究では、企業の範囲を(A)技術(製品・事業範囲)、(B)顧客(産業内の市場範囲)、(C)産業(産業レベルの市場範囲)の3つの側面に細分化して分析を行う。分析にあたっては国際分業およびグローバル化の視点を取り入れる。この分析を通じて、上記の3要素と企業成果間の因果関係、さらには3要素間の影響関係(促進・阻害)に関するより深い理解を得られると期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on industrial firms in technological systems and analyzes firm behaviors that enhance innovation and firm performance. The study examines the impact of decision-making of "diversity" in firm behavior by classifying the diversity into (A) product (technology and business), (B) customers (markets within-industry), and (C) industries (markets between industries). The results suggest that long-term strategic decisions are more important than decisions made in pursuit of short-term efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業の研究開発と生産活動は、国全体の競争力に大きな影響を与える。グローバル化およびデジタル化により産業構造が急速に変化するなかで、それに適した研究開発および生産戦略を考察することは学術的・実務的に重要な研究といえる。本研究では、20世紀の製造業を代表するような産業(自動車産業、半導体産業、ディスプレイ産業)を分析対象としている。21世紀にも大きな変革が予想される当該産業において、本研究の成果は企業のリソース配分のあり方に関する参考資料として活用できると期待される。