Quantitative analysis and management of R&D project using magnetic physical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20897
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05696 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Hideki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (40795168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords研究開発マネジメント / 定量・定性解析 / モデルシミュレーション / 自然言語処理 / 機械学習 / ネットワーク分析 / R&D Management / R&D management / Quantitative analysis / Project Management
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の研究開発の評価は概念モデルに基づく定性的な説明、質問表とその結果の主成分分析、又は財務指標から求められる定量評価がそれぞれ、単独で評価されていた。
本研究は、財務指標から得られる定量的要素と「ヒト」「情報」「組織力」といった定性的な要素の両方が重要な役割を果たすと考えている。定量的要素・定性的要素は独立ではなく相互作用し、相互作用を定量的に導出・解析することが重要だと考えた。これら定量的指標と定性的指標の両方に関する相互関係について、定量的に評価可能な研究開発モデルを構築し、更にその結果を可視化し、問題点を明確化することで、研究開発プロジェクトを効率的にマネジメントする研究を行っている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are conducting research on quantitative analysis and effective management of R&D projects using a 6-dimensional model (modified Ising model) that applies the magneto-physics model model. For actual R&D projects in chemical companies, model analysis and voice results of interviews from people involved in R&D projects at the companies are converted into texts, and text mining utilizing natural language processing is used as a successful example of the R&D project at the company. And the case of failure.It is possible to add to the conventional evaluation method as new knowledge that the result of text mining analysis is divided into clusters that represent the relationships between the elements of the 6-dimensional model, and that each cluster is linked to success factors or failure factors. It is likely that these new findings based on quantitative data analysis by text mining can be incorporated into the conventional R&D project evaluation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開発プロジェクトマネジメントにおいて、プロジェクト状態の見える化は、プロジェクト管理上極めて重要である。定量・定性分析を組み合わせた磁性物理モデルを応用した6次元モデルを化学企業における成功・失敗例に応用した実証研究を実施。モデル解析による見える化とインタビューのテキストマイニング分析によりモデルを構成する各要素間の関係性を表すクラスターに分かれる事、各クラスターは成功要因、又は失敗要因と結びつけられる事が新たな知見として得られた。
更なる本研究により、オープンイノベーションによる研究開発プロジェクト状態の見える化と研究開発マネジメントの標準化ツールとなる可能性を見出した。