Project/Area Number |
19K20903
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05705 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yuta 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助手 (60823771)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 顕示選好理論 / Limited consideration / Limited attention / Rational shortlisting / Bronars' test / Selten's index / 限定合理性 / Bronar's test |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では限定合理性の一分野であるlimited consideration モデル(LC モデル)を分析する。顕示選好理論を用いてLC モデルの理論分析をし、実験によりデータを収集し実証分析をする。具体的には「LC モデルが現実の消費行動を分析するためのモデルとして適当であるか」また「どのLC モデルが適当であるか」を検討することが目的である。そこで、主要なLC モデルについて、観測されたデータがそれぞれのモデルと矛盾しないためにデータが満たすべき条件(顕示選好条件)を、実証への応用可能な形で記述することを目指す。さらに、実験でデータを収集し、主要なLC モデル間の実証的な比較分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The object of this project was to provide theoretical and empirical analyses of limited consideration models (henceforth LC models), which is a field in the theory of bounded rationality. Theoretically, we succeeded in deriving necessary and sufficient conditions under which we can say that observed choice dataset is consistent with some well-studied LC models, in a form that they can be applied to data analysis. In addition, we gathered choice data through an experiment, and discussed whether LC models are plausible in explaining actual choice behavior, in addition to discussing which LC model is plausible in what degree in explaining choice behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済学において古典的な消費者理論の仮定する完全合理性が成立しないことは多くの実証研究で明らかにされてきた。そこで限定的な合理性のみを仮定する消費者理論(限定合理性の理論)の研究が幅広く行われてきたが、それらの多くは理論研究のみに焦点を当てるもので、実証への応用可能性が考慮されたものは少なく、実証分析を行ったものは存在しなかった。Limited considerationモデルの実証分析を行った本研究は、限定合理性の理論全般に対しても先駆的な研究であるといえる。