A new interpretation of West Africa in the global economy during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20907
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05710 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019)
Osaka Sangyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuo  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (00823189)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグローバル・ヒストリー / アフリカ経済史 / 西アフリカ / インド綿布 / 大西洋奴隷貿易 / 近代世界経済 / 熱帯 / 西アフリカと南アジアの経済関係 / グローバル経済史 / 18世紀 / 19世紀 / グローバル化 / 貿易 / 綿布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、18-19世紀の近代世界経済の形成過程における西アフリカの役割に注目して、従来のアフリカ経済史・世界経済史のなかで強調されてきた従属論的解釈とは異なる歴史像を構想することを目的としている。
具体的には、まず、貿易統計や同時代刊行物などに基づいて、同地域における奴隷貿易、一次産品の生産・輸出及び欧米・アジア商品に対する需要を明らかにする。また、先行研究に基づいて、東アフリカの状況と比較を試みる。そのような作業を通じて、生産・流通・消費における西アフリカの人々のエージェンシーの特徴をグローバル経済との相互作用のなかで究明し、その一方で、西アフリカ経済の史的発展パターンの解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dependency theorists proposed the view that West Africa was a 'passive victim' of the global economy through the Atlantic slave trade and the subsequent cash-crop trade during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. In contrast, this research project illustrates that consumers in West Africa - in particular, their demand for Indian cotton textiles - were active actors who influenced the global economy during that period. As the major output, I published a monograph(Indian Cotton Textiles in West Africa: African Agency, Consumer Demand and the Making of the Global Economy, 1750-1850) from Palgrave Macmillan in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、18-19世紀の西アフリカにおけるインド綿布の需要に代表される、サハラ以南アフリカ(Africa South of the Sahara)と南アジア(South Asia)の経済関係史(south-south economic history)を世界経済史解釈の新機軸として打ち出した。それによって、グローバルな枠組みのなかで大西洋奴隷貿易や換金作物貿易、西ヨーロッパの工業化、近代世界経済の興隆過程などの理解に資する視点を得ることができる。