Research on International Transmission Channel of the US Monetary Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20908
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05711 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tobe Satoshi  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (00824145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords米国金融政策 / 国際的波及経路 / 信用供給量 / 国際資本移動 / 金融政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は米国金融政策の国際的波及効果が,影響を受ける国の状況に応じて非線形的に異なる可能性を検証する.先行研究では資本流入や資産価格の変動に対してアメリカ国内の金融条件の影響が大きいとされ,国によって影響を受ける度合いが異なる可能性については十分に注目されてこなかった.しかし,米国金融政策の国際的波及効果が各国の国内条件に応じて変化しうることは十分に予想される.本研究ではパネルデータを用いた実証分析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates an international spillover effects of the U.S. monetary policy on capital inflows and asset prices, especially focusing on their non-linear effects. To achieve this end, we perform a panel regression analysis covering 39 developed and developing countries from 1990 to 2017. The results suggest that the U.S. monetary policy plays a key role in determining the dynamics of international gross capital inflows and housing prices. Notably, the effects can vary non-linearly with growth of bank credit in each economy, and the effects show a relatively clear pattern in developed countries rather than developing countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では,米国金融政策や同国の金融市場の動向が各国の国際資本流入や資産価格に対して重要な役割を果たしていることが指摘されてきた.しかし,国によって影響を受ける度合いが異なる可能性については十分に検証されてこなかった.各国の金融市場の状況や特徴に応じて米国金融政策の国際的波及効果の大きさが異なるという規則性を発見したことは本研究の貢献である.また,米国金融政策という対外的要因によって各国経済が望ましくない影響を受けるという懸念はしばしば指摘されてきた.本研究は影響を受けやすい国の特徴を明らかにすることで,望ましくない影響を抑制する方策を見つける糸口になることが期待できる.