Maternal Use of ICT in the Early Childhood Period: Examine the Potential for Child Rearing Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20910
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05713 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA RIE  お茶の水女子大学, グローバルリーダーシップ研究所, 特任講師 (30826607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会関係資本 / 生活充実感 / 育児規範 / 情緒的サポート / スマートフォン / タブレット / Support Seeking / Diffusion of Innovation / ICT / 育児資源 / アプリ / 家事育児の外部化 / 未就学児 / 母親 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 子育て / ソーシャルキャピタル / 育児困難 / スマホ・タブレット / 育児負担 / スマートフォン/タブレット / ソーシャルサポート / 社会的孤立
Outline of Research at the Start
家庭内でスマートフォンやタブレットを頻繁に利用するようになったのはここ数年のことであり,実態の把握も十分ではない.国外においては子どものICT利用についての調査報告が進められるものの,ICT利用が子育てにどのような影響を及ぼすのかまでは未だ明らかになっていない.スマートフォンやタブレットが子育てに与えるネガティブな影響について社会的な関心が集まり議論されるものの,なぜ母親は子育てにスマートフォンやタブレットを用いるのかという視点は欠けている.そこで本研究では「母親のICT利用には母親の社会的孤立や育児困難,育てにくさが関係しているのではないだろうか」と仮説を立てそれに基づいて調査研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how Japanese mothers with preschool children use ICT for child-rearing and how the use contributes to child-rearing resources. Analyzing multinational data collected in Japan, South Korea, U.S., and Sweden, we found that mothers with difficulty taking care of their children use their smartphones and tablets for child-rearing purposes more frequently. This result implies that using mobile devices is a part of their support-seeking behavior to overcome the difficulty related to child-rearing. However, it is also found that the frequency of use is not significantly associated with maternal fulfillment in life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を開始した前後となる2018年はICTが人々の生活様式に大きな変化を齎していた。それに対する社会的不安と相まってスマートフォンやタブレットを子育てに利用にすることへの批判的風潮も強かった。一方で親子のスマートフォンやタブレットの使用実態は十分に明らかになっていなかった。
本研究では育児困難を抱える母親ほど、子どもに利用させる頻度、そして母親自身が子育てに関して利用する頻度が高い傾向にあることを明らかにし、同時にそれらは母親の生活充実感に直接的には結びついていないことを指摘した。これらの知見は育児資源として効果的に機能するICTの在り方を今後検討することに役立つ。