An Exploration into how Inequality of Subjective Well-being is Entrenched Based on Employment Status Transitions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20923
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05726 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yohei  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 博士研究員 (30827895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords主観的ウェルビーイング / 幸福感 / パネルデータ / 失業 / 非正規雇用 / 適応効果 / 就業ステータス / ベイズ統計
Outline of Research at the Start
主観的ウェルビーイングとは、幸福感や生活満足度のような人生や生活に関する個人評価のことを意味します。海外の研究では長期的失業に主観的ウェルビーイングを低いまま抑える効果があることが報告されています。そこで、この研究では主観的ウェルビーイングと非正規雇用を含む就業ステータスの長期的な関係に着目しています。その背後に存在する理論を整理するとともに、調査によって得られたデータの分析と将来予測を試みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How do people's happiness levels change over time after they have a certain social attribute? I aimed to address this issue in this study by focusing on transitions among three employment statuses: regular workers, irregular workers, and the unemployed. I analyzed panel data collected in Japan to achieve this research objective. The main conclusion of this study is that continuous exposure to being unemployed for years is much more harmful for one’s happiness level than exposure to being employed as an irregular worker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある一時点における人々の幸福感が、どのような属性とどのように関連しているかを明らかにしただけでは、幸福感について十分に理解できません。例えば、これまでの研究から結婚という出来事は幸福感を高めることが知られていますが、そのような出来事と結びついた幸福感の変動の多くは一時的なものです。これらに対する例外として、失業状態にある人は男女問わず持続的に幸福感が低い傾向にあることがイギリスやドイツの研究で明らかにされています。この研究では、日本でも海外と同じ傾向が当てはまることを明らかにしました。このことは日本において長期的失業の原因を特定する必要性や失業中の人々への様々なケアの不足を示唆しています。