Development of English Proficiency via ETandem: Focusing on Conversational Features and Individual Differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20938
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05742 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yuka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40825072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタスクエンゲージメント / インタラクション / Comprehensibility / ビデオ会話 / Eタンデム / 国際理解 / 会話スタイル / 個人差 / comprehensibility / task engagement / フォーカス・オン・フォーム / 談話分析 / 第二言語習得 / 英語教育 / 日本語教育 / オンライン教育 / バーチャルエクスチェンジ / 国際交流
Outline of Research at the Start
「Eタンデム」は, 自分の母語を学んでいる学習者とオンライン上でペアになり, 自分の母語を教える代わりに自分の学んでいる外国語を相手に教えてもらうという互恵関係に基づいた学習方法である. 本研究は, ビデオ会話ツール(Skypeなど)を使ったEタンデム学習が日本の英語学習者にどのような影響を与えるのか, 「学習成果」「インタラクションの特性」「個人差」という三者の関係性に焦点を当てて解明する. 研究にはビデオ会話データの談話分析やインタビューの質的分析だけでなく, 英語テストの量的解析やコーパスを使った分析も行う. 研究成果は, 英語教育の発展, 高等教育の国際化, 自律的学習の普及に繋がる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed a type of Virtual Exchange called eTandem that takes place between two languages and two cultures based on the principle of reciprocity. Research in the past has attempted to reveal the effect of eTandem on language development; however, most of these studies focused on particular linguistic items (e.g., use of past tense, pronouns) to examine language development, failing to reveal the effect of eTandem on the ability to use the target language in the real life (i.e., communicative competence) (Mackey & Goo, 2012). Thus, this study revealed, quantitatively and qualitatively, the relationship between the development of comprehensibility (as measurement of communicative competence), quality of interactions, and individual differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)Eタンデムの学習成果を日本の英語教育のコンテクストで調べたのは申請者の過去の研究のみである。また、学習効果、インタラクションの特性、個人差の三者を同時に調べた研究は世界初である。(2)本研究は長期的で自然的な会話活動を研究対象としている。コントロールされた環境で行われる実験的インタラクション研究に比べ、実際の教育現場に応用できる結果が期待できる。また、Eタンデム研究の結果はアプリ開発など社会的場面への応用性が高い。(3)第二言語習得理論の知見と社会言語学の談話分析という手法を組み合わせることで、学際的研究を推進する。様々な分野の研究者から広く引用される研究が期待できる。