Research on tools and toys that support children with selective mutism in their interaction with others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20939
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05743 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Maiko  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (60824919)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords場面緘黙 / 選択性緘黙 / 対人関係 / コミュニケーション / 教材 / 玩具 / 情緒障害 / 特別支援教育 / 北米 / 英国 / 教育場面への援用 / 系統的分類
Outline of Research at the Start
選択性緘黙児は社会的状況で発話や行動が抑制されるため、主体的に対人関係を形成することが困難である。そのため、他児と活動を共有する機会に乏しく、孤立、いじめ、不登校等の集団不適応に陥りやすい。このような不適応状態を未然に防ぐには、発話以前に対人関係の支援を行うことが優先的課題である。
本研究では、選択性緘黙児が負荷なく他児と交流することを助けるツールとして、教材や玩具に着目した。これらの使用は専門的技術に依存しないため、教師や保護者等でも活用可能なことが期待される。そこで、支援資料が充実している北米や英国における対人関係支援に有効な教材や玩具を調査し、わが国の実態に合わせた援用方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective mutism shows difficulty in building interpersonal relationships, but interaction between children is essential for promoting speech and preventing secondary disabilities. The purpose of this study was to examine how to utilize it in the educational field in Japan by 1) investigating tools and toys in North America and the United Kingdom that support interpersonal relationships, and 2) conducting teacher training using them.
The surveyed tools and toys had the characteristic of having a low communication load, in which players called out the name of the object, asked and answered questions with yes or no, or asked questions with template-based expressions. In the teachers' training session, it was shown that even non-experts can be used in various learning places and activities for a wide age range of children. In the future, it is thought that the tools and toys will contribute to enhancing support for children with selective mutism at school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
場面緘黙の支援においては発話の基盤となる対人関係上の困難を解消することが先決であるが、教育的配慮としては授業内容や方法の調整、他児への理解啓発に留まり、子ども間の相互作用促進に対して具体的な方策は示されていない。
本研究では、北米や英国といった研究先進国においてクリニック等の発話治療の文脈で使用される教材や玩具が、わが国の教育場面における子ども間の相互作用促進にも援用可能なことが示されたことに大きな意味がある。実際に使用した教師からは、多様な場(通常学級、通級指導、特別支援学級等)で、多様な活動(教科、学級活動、自立活動等)での使用が見込まれ、今後の場面緘黙教育の充実が期待される。