Motivation and language learning experience among Japanese EFL learners: A retrospective mixed-method study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20943
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05747 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2019-2022)
Shimane University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Takumi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (20829486)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語学習動機づけ / 日本人英語学習者 / 学習経験 / 混合研究法 / 回顧的調査 / 複雑性理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本人が英語を学習する際の動機づけ(モチベーション)が形成される過程を、学習過程で起こっている学習者と環境(学習環境、社会環境など)の関わり合いの観点から解明することを目的とする。調査は2段階に分けて実施する。まず、アンケート調査を統計的に分析することにより日本人の英語学習者が持つ動機づけの特徴とパターンを明らかにする。その後、アンケート調査の参加者から抽出された少人数のグループを対象としてインタビュー調査を行い、動機づけの形成過程を詳細に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the process of changes in Japanese EFL learners' motivation to learn English, using a mixed-methods approach. In the study, an online survey was conducted first, aiming to capture general characteristics of Japanese university-level EFL learners' motivation. Also, latent profile analysis was performed to explore learner sub-groups that have different motivational characteristics, and seven sub-groups were identified. Subsequently, participants from each sub-group identified in the quantitative study were invited for a follow-up qualitative study. In the qualitative study, participants were asked to share stories of their experiences of learning English in the interview sessions, and the data collected through the interviews were qualitatively analysed. Finally, the results suggested that the fluctuations in Japanese EFL learners' motivation relate with learners' internal factors, social/environmental factors, and their complex interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本人英語学習者の英語学習に対する動機づけについて大学生の過去の学習経験を分析することによって、英語学習開始期から大学までの長期間にわたる変容を捉えることを目指した。その結果、学習者自身の変容だけではなく、周囲の環境や社会的要因との相互作用が起こっていることが明らかとなった。これらの成果は、これまで十分に明らかにされてこなかった長期的な英語学習動機づけの変容を詳細に分析し、その要因を明らかにするとともに、日本の英語教育環境における学習者の動機づけのあり方に示唆を与えるものであり、学習者に対する指導のあり方や支援のあり方を検討するための参考となるものである。