Effects of Input on the Automation of Syntactic Processes in the L2 Language Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20949
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05755 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019-2022)
Momoyama Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Mayu  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 助教 (40828696)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統語的プライミング効果 / インプット / 第二言語産出
Outline of Research at the Start
流暢で効果的な発話を行うためには、語彙および統語処理の自動化が不可欠であり、話者の統語処理プロセスがどのように自動化していくのかを解明することは重要である。しかし、日本人英語学習者の言語産出時の統語処理の自動化の程度とそのプロセスについてはあまり明らかにされていない。本研究では、日本人英語学習者を対象に、特定の統語構造の音声提示を伴う絵描写課題を用いて、インプットに含まれる構造の頻度および使用語彙の多様性が、学習者の続く目標構造の産出に影響を及ぼすのかについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined whether the frequency of structures in the input affects learners' production of subsequent target structures by using a picture description task with spoken primes and targets of specific syntactic structures with Japanese EFL learners. The results indicate that learners transited the knowledge of the target structure from declaratives to procedural knowledge when they heard spoken forms, and it also show cumulative priming effect, indicating that Japanese EFL learners learn syntactic knowledge through a learning process based on prediction errors as L1 speakers. The questionnaire also revealed the effectiveness of activities to consolidate syntactic representations of learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流暢で効果的な発話を行うためには、語彙および統語処理の自動化が不可欠であり、話者の統語処理プロセスがどのように自動化していくのかを解明することは重要である。しかし、日本人英語学習者の言語産出時の統語処理の自動化の程度とそのプロセスについてはあまり明らかにされていない。本研究は、日本人英語学習者をはじめとする外国語学習者の統語産出能力がどのように自動化し、脳内統語表象が宣言的知識から手続き的知識に移行していくのかについて明らかにするものである。また、第二言語の音声コミュニケーションにおける話者の統語構造の検索・引き出しの自動化を目指す研究および教育の発展に寄与するものである。