Extension of transformative learning theory: focusing on learning of adults with physical disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20957
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05765 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Haruka  大分大学, 高等教育開発センター, 講師 (00819831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変容的学習 / 成人学習論 / 障害者 / ナラティヴ / 社会教育 / 成人学習
Outline of Research at the Start
変容的学習論は、他者との対話を通じて自己の置かれた状況に向き合い、より柔軟な認識枠組みを獲得する過程を描く。しかし、先行研究の多くは同質な集団内での学習を想定し、構成員の流動性を前提とした場での学習に対する検討は不十分であった。そこで、本研究では、異質な集団たる健全者(健常者)に働きかけながら、地域で暮らす権利の獲得を図ってきた障害者を事例に、異質な他者同士が日常生活の延長として出会い、相互承認に至るための条件を導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, transformative learning theory is re-examined by focusing on the how transformative learning theory which sheds light on storytelling and embodied knowledge. Earlier transformative learning theories tend to focus on the cognitive and rational dimensions of learning, at the expense of the emotional and social dimensions. In order to deepen the understanding of the emotional and social dimensions of transformative leaning, narrative learning theory and somatic learning theory were utilized as complementary theories. those studies suggested that transformative learning theory has a potential to empower people suffering from difficulties.
This study contributes to the development of the theoretical study of transformative learning by exploring the various roles of educators and learners from a novel perspective and allowing for a theoretical comparison of discussions about transformative learning in adult education and other various fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、文献調査をもとに、障害者の学習を支援する専門職の養成プロセスと、障害当事者が主体性を行使するための条件を比較しつつ、学習者の社会規範が変容的学習に及ぼす影響を検討した。その結果、当初から社会変革を目的として行おうとする学習に比して、学習者の身体性と社会規範の関連を再検討する学習の方がより学習者の主体性の行使に結びつく可能性が高いことが明らかになった。これにより、これまでの研究では十分ではなかった学習という視点を用いて障害者運動を分析する可能性を切り開くとともに、実践に対する新たな視座を得たことが本研究の成果として挙げられる。