Research on curriculum and assessment to foster the ability of doing scientific inquiry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20958
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05766 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Onuki Mamoru  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 講師 (00823808)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学教育 / 科学的探究 / ルーブリック / パフォーマンス評価 / ポートフォリオ評価 / ポートフォリオ / 教育方法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2018年の学習指導要領の改訂において理科や理数探究で求められている科学的探究力を育むカリキュラムと評価方法について、日米の理論や実践にもとづいて開発することを目的としている。具体的には、米国の事例を参考に、教育目標のレベルで科学的な探究力の内実やそれに応じた指導方法と評価方法の在り方について理論的に整理するとともに、連携をしている高等学校と実践的な共同研究に取り組む。それにより、科学的探究力を育むために達成すべき教育目標の内実や指導方法、カリキュラムの在り方や評価方法(客観テストやポートフォリオ評価法などを含むパフォーマンス評価、自己評価など)とルーブリックを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a multi-faceted assessments that fosters the ability of doing scientific inquiry in science education and Inquiry-Based Study of Science and Mathematics. Specifically, referring to the case of science education in the United States, I examined the scientific inquiry from various aspects such as knowledge and skills. In addition, I theoretically reviewed the way of assessments to nurture and assess the ability of doing scientific inquiry.
Furthermore, in this research, we collaborated with high schools to engage in practical joint research toward the development of a multifaceted assessments that focuses on the elements that make up scientific inquiry. And we co-developed the standard rubric as a assessment standard which can use in any schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、理科教育や理数探究において科学的探究力を育む多面的な評価方法を開発した。具体的には、国内のスーパーサイエンスハイスクールと共同で、科学的探究力の質を評価するための標準ルーブリックを作成した。また、そのような評価規準(基準)に加えて、科学的探究力を育むための指導方略についても、ルーブリックを介して共有する手立てを考案した。このようなルーブリックを普及することは、高等学校において、科学的探究力を育むカリキュラムや指導を構想する上で具体的な示唆を与えうるものとなるだろう。