L2 learners' coreference processing using verbs' implicit causality bias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20966
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05774 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2019-2020)
Tokyo City University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Masaya  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00825490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords英語教育 / 心理言語学 / 潜在的因果性 / 共参照処理 / 代名詞処理 / リーディング / 第二言語習得 / 照応解析 / 文理解 / 潜在的因果性バイアス / 意味処理 / 文処理 / 代名詞解析 / 因果関係 / 第二言語習得論 / 英文読解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,英語学習者が動詞の「潜在的因果性」を,共参照処理にどの程度利用しているのかを明らかにする。例えば,Bob respected Mary because...という文の続きには,Maryが描写されると想定される (e.g., because Mary was smart.)。この理由は,人が誰かを尊敬するのは通常,「尊敬される側」にあるためである。このような潜在的因果性が英語学習者の読解に利用される条件について,動詞の種類や学習者の特性から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored whether and to what extent students learning English as a foreign language (EFL) use verbs' implicit causality bias (IC bias) for processing coreference in English. The findings from the two experiments show that (a) EFL students use IC bias for establishing coreference, (b)their use of IC bias operates independently of reference resolution, but (c) their sensitivity to IC bias is reduced in English, compared to that in the first-language (Japanese). From these findings, two peer-reviewed articles were published in the ARELE (Annual Review of English Language Education in Japan).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語動詞の指導に向けた示唆が得られた。複数の実験から,英語学習者は,心理動詞の使役型 (e.g., Bob dissapointed Mary) を共参照処理に使用することに,困難を抱えることが示された。従来,このタイプの動詞は,be動詞 + 過去分詞形で導入されることが多かったが (e.g., Mary was dissapointed by Bob),それだけでなく,使役型でのインプットを多く与え,学習者の語彙表象を精緻化させることが重要である。さらに,この動詞を共参照処理に活用する能力を伸ばすために,動詞の意味からストーリーの続きを考えさせるような発展的タスクが効果的であると考えられる。