Measuring the Educational Effect of STEM Education Using an Autonomous Underwater Robot Teaching Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20975
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05783 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Hirokazu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (90826265)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSTEM / 水中ロボット / AUV / AI / 深層学習 / STEM教育 / 自由体図 / 混合アプローチ / 教育効果検証 / 工学教育 / 教育評価 / 教育効果測定
Outline of Research at the Start
科学教育は世界的に重要視されており,その中でSTEM教育という考え方が推進されている.STEMとはScience,Technology,Engineering,Mathematicsの頭文字であり,これらの科学的な学習内容を包括的に行うことを目的としている.
筆者は,このSTEM教育に対して水中ロボットを教材に用いることを提案している.水中という環境は陸上よりも力の問題が複雑であるが,観察がシンプルに行えるために学習に適していると考えられる.本研究では,水中ロボットを教材にして,STEM教育を行ったときにどのような教育効果があるのかを検証することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An educational activity using an underwater robot was carried out, focusing on STEM learning as a means of comprehensive science education. We modified Mark3TM, which is developed by the author as an open source platform, and used it as a teaching material.
In order to verify the effectiveness of the education, a special section was set up at the Underwater Robot Convention in JAMSTEC'19, which is held every year, and participants were invited. A wide range of participants, from working people to high school students, participated in this section. As a result of the questionnaire to the participants, we obtained the result which suggested the existence of educational effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学教育をいわゆる暗記科目から思考力を養うところにシフトしていくことがSTEM教育の役割である.今回の研究によって得られた知見は,従来から研究してきた水中ロボット教材Mark3TMが力学を起点とした学習だけでなく,情報教育にまで応用できることを示唆している.これは,Mark3TMがSTEM学習用の教材として十分に優れるということを示している.海に囲まれ,STEM教育の質向上を求める我が国において,これらの成果が得られたことは教育対象者の質向上に資すると思われる.