Development of Elementary School Science Teaching Method that Uses Natural Viewpoints and Ideas to Capture Natural Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20976
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05784 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TAKAYUKI  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (90824277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords因果関係 / 仮説設定 / 見方・考え方 / 理科教科書 / 小学校理科
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,まず,小学校理科授業における問題解決の過程の初発に位置する仮説設定において,資質・能力を育成するための中核的な役割を担う因果関係の見方・考え方を働かせながら作業仮説を設定させる指導法を開発する。次に,現行学習指導要領に準拠した理科教科書に掲載されている全ての観察・実験等を対象に,開発した指導法の適用の適否を検討し,新学習指導要領に準拠した理科教科書への適用の可能性を導出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, with the progress of knowledge-based society, the development of general-purpose qualities and abilities rather than fragmented knowledge and skills has become a global trend, and the ability to solve problems even in the new course of study in Japan. There is a growing demand for the training of.Therefore, this study focuses on all observations and experiments published in science textbooks in order to develop the qualities and abilities required in the new curriculum based on the trend of global educational reform, and focuses on all observations and experiments. We developed a teaching method to develop the qualities and abilities, viewpoints and ways of thinking that are aimed at in science, and proposed a lesson model for improving and enhancing elementary school science lessons.In addition, the results obtained from the research targeting elementary school students were extended to middle school students for generalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の児童生徒は仮説を設定し実験に取り組むことや,自然事象を原因と結果の因果関係で捉えることに課題がある。こうした背景を踏まえ,小中学校学習指導要領解説理科編(文部科学省,2018)では,理科が目指す問題解決の過程について,校種に関わらず同じ展開で行うことが示された。理科の学習が始まる小学校第3学年から自然事象を因果関係で捉え,児童自ら仮説を設定することを初発とした一連の問題解決の学習を繰り返し行うことで,児童生徒の問題解決の力が育成されていくという様相は想像に難くない。本研究で開発された指導法は,小中学校の全ての観察・実験等への適用の適否を検討しており汎用性が高いと考えられる。