The effects of psychological strategies on cortisol recovery in social anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20993
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05801 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shunta  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (30823603)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社交不安 / コルチゾール / Post-Event Processing / ディストラクション / セルフ・コンパッション / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
社交場面における他者からの観察,他者との交流,および他者からの否定的評価に対する顕著な恐れを特徴とする「社交不安」を示す者においては,不安を喚起する社交場面の経験後に,社交不安の維持に関与するストレスホルモンであるコルチゾール反応の回復がみられにくいことがこれまで明らかにされてきた。しかしながら,このコルチゾール反応の回復を促進するための具体的な方略に関してはこれまでほとんど検討されてこなかった。そこで,本研究では,社交不安を示す者におけるコルチゾール反応の回復を促進する心理学的方略の効果について検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effects of the following two psychological strategies on cortisol recovery following a psychosocial stressor in individuals with social anxiety: distraction strategy and self-compassion strategy. The results indicated that distraction strategy was associated with faster cortisol recovery. In addition, self-compassion strategy was effective for those with high levels of rumination on social situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究においては,社交不安傾向が高い者においてはコルチゾール反応の回復がみられにくいことが明らかにされてきたが,この反応の回復を促進する方法については十分に検討されてこなかった。本研究で得られた知見は,心理学的な方略によってコルチゾール反応の回復を促進できる可能性を示唆するものであり,認知行動療法をはじめとした心理療法の効果にさらなる裏づけを与える可能性のあるものである。