Cognitive neuroscience studies of attentional control mechanisms: Active suppression of task-irrelevant information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21005
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05813 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019)
Kobe University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Tomoya  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (70825851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚的注意 / 抑制 / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / 視覚探索
Outline of Research at the Start
選択的注意は,ヒトが行動に関連する情報を取捨選択するうえで重要な認知機能である。ヒトの注意制御機構を検証することは,なぜヒトがときに重大なエラーを起こすのかを理解する一助となる。本研究は,ヒトが視覚環境の特定の情報に意図的に注意を向けるときと,意図的に注意をそらすときにはたらく認知制御メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。そのために,行動実験と脳波計測を組み合わせ,注意の促進と抑制が協調してはたらく認知機能がどのように脳内で表現されているのかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual attention, a human cognitive function, plays an important role in selecting necessary information and suppressing unnecessary information in a complex visual environment. In this study, we examined the cognitive function in which the facilitation and inhibition of attention work in a coordinated manner and clarified the following two points. First, we confirmed the existence of a mechanism that uses information to be ignored as a cue and actively suppresses unnecessary information. Second, we proposed the possibility that attention facilitation and inhibition are not used simultaneously, but depend on participants' strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注意の促進と抑制を比較したこれまでの研究は、両者の効果の違いを報告するのみにとどまっていることが多かった。本研究で確立した実験パラダイムにより、注意の促進と抑制は単に同じ機能の異なる側面を見ているのではなく、両者が異なる機能に由来することが示唆された。注意の抑制機能は加齢によって低下すると考えられており、本研究で得られた知見はヒトの認知制御機構の解明に向けた基礎的な資料を提供した。