Developing test items for cognitive diagnosis: With achievement level descriptors and students' errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21018
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05826 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
Terao Takahiro  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (70827055)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords項目作成 / 受験者の誤答 / 学力の達成度を表す記述文 / 誤答選択肢 / 教育測定 / 誤答 / 試験問題の作成 / 試験問題作成 / 英語文章読解能力 / 学力達成度を表す記述文 / 学力診断 / 受検者の誤答 / 証拠中心デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,学力達成度を表す記述文と多くの受験者に見られる誤答の特徴を対応づけて試験問題を作成し,学力診断のための試験問題が満たすべき条件について知見を得ることである。研究1では,新学習指導要領を基に学力達成度を表す記述文を作成し,これに1対1対応する記述式問題の解答から受験者に見られる誤答の特徴を把握する。研究2では,学力達成度を表す記述文に1対1対応する多肢選択式問題を高校生に実施し,学力達成度を表す記述文と誤答の特徴を対応づける。研究3では,学力達成度を表す記述文に1 対1対応する多肢選択式問題において,受験者の学習のつまずきを捉えるのに適した誤答選択肢の組み合わせについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the features that were relevant to students' cognitive processes and affected difficulty of test items, for the development of cognitive test items. The study identified such factors based on the information processing model in cognitive psychology, manipulated them in experimental test items, and checked whether these factors certainly influenced on the difficulty of test items. The result showed that some characteristics reflected in distractors had an enormous impact on item difficulty, rather than item formats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,試験問題の作成にあたって,測定したい学力に関連した認知プロセスの中に含まれている要因の操作によって,確かに受験者に求める学力水準が影響を受け,試験問題の難易度の高低が変動していたことを示したことである。この結果は,測定したい学力が試験問題の要求する能力水準に写し取られていたことの証拠として機能し,測定の妥当性(validity)の高さを示している。試験問題が要求する能力水準を実証的に検討した事例を提供したとともに,学力の達成度を表す記述文の作成にも活用できる知見である。