Research on degenerations in infinite dimensional Teichmuller spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21022
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05831 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Hiroki  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(多元), 特任助教 (90824037)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタイヒミュラー空間 / 擬等角写像 / 反ド・ジッター空間 / 極大曲面 / 極小曲面 / 鏡像の原理 / 普遍タイヒミュラー空間 / 無限次元タイヒミュラー空間 / 退化ベルトラミ方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
無限型リーマン面に対し、そのタイヒミュラー空間内における退化現象を研究する。無限個の穴を空けた複素平面は無限型リーマン面の典型例を与えるが、この場合には申請者によっていくつかの結果が得られている。本研究では「無限個の穴を空けた複素平面に対する研究」を一般化できるような無限型リーマン面のクラスを設定し議論を行う(下記研究課題A)。またその上で退化現象の分布を調べるために、適切なタイヒミュラー空間の理想境界を構成する。そのために退化現象をその特徴によって分類することも本研究における課題の一つとする(下記研究課題B)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that there exists a 1-to-1 correspondence between solutions of infinite boundary value problems for minimal graphs in 3D Euclidean space and solutions of lightlike line boundary value problems for maximal graphs in 3D Mikowski space. This correspondence is induced from the natural dual correspondence between minimal graphs and maximal graphs formulated by Calabi. Further, some transitions of symmetries appearing on such solutions and their conjugate surfaces were clarified.
We discovered some kind of reflection principle for lightlike boundary segment of maximal surfaces in 3D Minkowski space. This result partially solves an important problem in the field of surface theory. As well as the other reflection principles, this reflection principle enables us to construct complicated periodic maximal surfaces that have some kind of singularities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
境界値問題の対応を示したことにより、一方の境界値問題について既に知られている事実を翻訳して他方の境界値問題に対する結果を得ることができる。例えば、「極小グラフに対する無限境界値問題」の研究の一つの到達点と言える、ジェンキンス・セリンらの結果(1966年)を翻訳して「極大グラフに対する光的線分境界値問題の可解性と一意性」の結果が得られる。
また「境界上の光的線分に関する鏡像原理」の発見は、曲面論における重要な未解明問題を部分的に解決するものである。さらに得られた鏡像原理はシュワルツの鏡像原理から従うものではないため、これまでに知られていた他の鏡像原理とは全く新しいタイプの対称性を導く。