Project/Area Number |
19K21025
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05835 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 保型形式 / 跡公式 / 保型L関数 / Hecke固有値 / L関数 / Hecke作用素 / 保型表現 / 相対跡公式 / distinguished表現 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
E/Fを代数体の2次拡大とした時に, 対称空間GL(n, E)/GL(n, F)の相対跡公式を明示的に計算することで, 保型L関数の中心値と浅井L関数の1における留数の平均に関する公式を導出する. レベルアスペクトにおける平均の極限を考察することで, フーリエ係数の一様分布やL関数の特殊値の非消滅条件付き保型表現の無限性に応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By considering trace formulas on GL(2) weighted by a Maass cusp form, we quantitatively estimated infinitude of cusp forms on GL(3) with non-vanishing of central values of Rankin-Selberg L-functions for GL(2)×GL(3). Furthermore, we proved integrality of Hecke eigenvalues for Hilbert modular forms and Siegel modular forms when the weight and level are general. As an application of integrality, combining a trace formula for GL(2), we gave infinitude of cohomological cusp forms on GL(2p) with nonvanishing central L-values, where p is a prime number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はLuo, Sarnakの結果を改良し, 定量的な評価を与えた. Luo, Sarnakの証明法はWatson,市野の周期積分の公式とPetersson跡公式に依存しているが, 本研究は無限素点の情報をコントロールするJacquet-Zagier型跡公式を用いており, 新たなアプローチである. スペクトルサイドも, Luo, Sarnakの公式は保型形式の3重積の2次モーメントであるが, 本研究では1次モーメントを扱えていることも意義がある. Hecke固有値の代数的整数性を, 一般のHilbert, Siegel保型形式の場合に与えたことは基礎文献としても価値がある.