Non-Hermitian topological phenomena induced by strong correlations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21032
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05842 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuneya Yoshida  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50733078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非エルミート系 / トポロジカル絶縁体・超伝導体 / 強相関系 / トポロジカル相 / トポロジカル物性
Outline of Research at the Start
電子間相互作用が重要な強相関系では自由電子系の描像が破綻する。特に近年、このような強相関系において平衡系にも関わらず非エルミート現象が起きる事が明らかとなった。この進展はこれまで盛んに研究が行われてきた強相関系に新たな視点を提供している。本研究では上述の非エルミート性という新しい観点から強相関系の研究を行う。特に、非エルミート性と強相関物質が持つ空間対称性が織りなす非エルミートトポロジカル物性の理論の整備を行いたい。また、非エルミートバンド構造がどのような電磁気応答を示すのかも明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For non-Hermitian systems (e.g., open quantum systems and photonic systems with loss), a variety of novel phenomena have been reported so far. On of the typical examples is an exceptional point where the real- and imaginary-parts of energy bands touch. We have analyzed this unique topological band touching point in terms of symmetry of systems. Our studies have discovered a novel topological band touching which we term a symmetry-protected exceptional ring. In addition, we have elucidated that a topological ordered phase can emerge even in non-Hermitian systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非エルミート系ではエクセプショナルポイントが発現する事は知られていたが、対称性の効果は未解明であった。本研究課題ではこの問題に取り組み、対称性に保護されたエクセプショナルリングという新しいトポロジカルバンド縮退を発見した。さらに、トポロジカル秩序相が非エルミート系でも発現する事を実証した。
これらの成果は非エルミート・トポロジカル系の基礎理論の整備に貢献するものであり学術的意義も高いと考えている。