Investigation of length scale of spin-heat conversion phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21035
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05845 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Daimon Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20825434)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱流スピン流変換現象 / スピン流 / 熱流スピン流変換 / スピントロニクス / スピン流-熱流変換 / スピン流-熱流変換現象
Outline of Research at the Start
スピントロニクス分野では、電子の自転の自由度「スピン」を利用した電子デバイスの開発が進められている。本研究では、スピンの流れであるスピン流と、熱の流れである熱流の変換現象に着目し、スピンに立脚した新原理の熱電技術の開拓を行う。スピン流は特徴的な拡散の長さスケールを持つことが知られており、熱流との相互作用も同等の長さスケールで現れると考えられる。この長さスケールを実験的に明らかにし、数値的なスピン流-熱流分布の解析と組み合わせることで、スピン流熱電変換の駆動原理の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spin Peltier and Seebeck effects refer to thermoelectric conversion effects using spin currents. These effects are still under the basic research stage, and our aim is to improve the thermoelectric conversion efficiency of these effects. To achieve this aim, we have investigated the principle of the thermoelectric conversion effects in terms of length scales. In this work, we measured thermoelectric effects with systematically changing thickness of spin current materials. Detailed analyses based on theoretical and numerical approaches reveal the length scales of the spin and heat current in the spin current materials. These results provide an important guideline for the improvement of the thermoelectric conversion efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、スピン流熱流変換現象を支配する長さスケールを解明することにある。従来のエレクトロニクスに用いられてきた電流とは対照的に、スピン流は非保存流であるという事実から、スピン流熱流変換現象には物質固有の長さスケールが現れる。この長さスケールを実験および理論の両面から解析し、スピン流と熱流がそれぞれ特有の拡散長が存在することを明らかにした。本成果により、長さスケールという観点からスピン流を最大限に利用するための方策が導かれ、熱電変換効率向上に向けた指針が示された。