Observation of transient objects with the Cherenkov Telescope Array telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21043
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05858 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Noda Koji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (00816837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高エネルギーガンマ線 / 突発天体 / ガンマ線バースト / チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 電源システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、チェレンコフ望遠鏡アレイ国際共同実験による、宇宙で突発的に起こる天体の理解である。スペイン・ラパルマ島にある大口径望遠鏡を用いて、ガンマ線バーストなどの突発天体を発生直後20秒以内で観測する。そのためには、望遠鏡を高速で駆動する必要があり、必要な大電力を一時的に供給するための特別な電源システムの整備が鍵となる。本研究では、同電源システムを観測所に統合する開発・設置を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to observe and understand transient objects in the Universe, such as gamma-ray bursts, using telescopes in an international collaborative project, Cherenkov Telescope Array. CTA Large Size Telescope (LST) requires a special high-power supply system in order to point to any object in the sky and start to observe it within 20 seconds. In this program we first developed and deployed a monitoring and alerting systems of the power supply system, and achieved a stable operation, leading to obtaining gamma-ray signals from Crab Nebula as expected. In parallel, using MAGIC telescopes, which are the model of LSTs and are located at the same observational site as LST, we finally discovered gamma rays with energies beyond teraelectronvolt from a gamma-ray burst, and have obtained an insight into its gamma-ray emission mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガンマ線バーストの素性は長らく謎に包まれていたが、今世紀に入り研究が活発化し、メガ電子ボルトのガンマ線やエックス線、さらに長い(エネルギーの低い)波長領域での理解が進んだ。しかしギガ電子ボルト以上のガンマ線放射については、放射機構は謎のままであり、テラ電子ボルトに至っては未発見であった。本研究はこれを突破する初の発見となり、そのインパクトは非常に大きい。本成果はMAGIC望遠鏡によってなされたが、CTA LSTは言わばMAGICのアップグレード版であり、MAGICでの発見が今後LSTに引き継がれ強力に進むことは疑いがない。その意味でLSTを安定運用につなげた本研究の成果も同様に重要である。