Electromagnetic counterparts modeling for binary neutron star mergers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21044
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05859 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Kyohei  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (60822210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重力波天文学 / 電磁波対応天体 / kilonova
Outline of Research at the Start
連星合体に付随する電磁波現象の中でもkilonovaという現象は、連星合体後の系の進化を反映するため、その光度曲線から強重力、高密度、強磁場、高温の極限環境における物理情報に迫れると期待されている。本研究ではkilonovaの光度曲線を方向依存性や多成分の放出物質の寄与を正確に考慮して予測できる計算コードを用い、放出物質の成分の質量、速度、密度分布を系統的に変えた輻射輸送計算を行うことで、それらに対するkilonova光度曲線の依存性を明らかにする。また、計算した結果をベースに機械学習によるフィッティングモデルを作成し、観測から系のパラメータを見積もる枠組みを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the kilonova lightcurves by systematically performing multi-wavelength radiative transfer simulations varying the mass, velocity, density structure, element abundance of the ejecta. In particular, we perform the simulations considering the various situations which can be realized in the neutron star binary mergers based on the recent numerical-relativity simulations, nucleosynthesis calculation, and atomic structure calculation for r-process elements. We applied the obtained lightcurve models to the recent observations of a gamma-ray-burst and gravitational wave event, and discussed the property of the central engines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初の連星中性子星合体からの重力波イベントGW170817以降、多くの中性子星連星合体からの重力波イベント候補が報告されており、それらに伴うkilonovaフォローアップ観測も勢力的に行われている。そうした中kilonova光度曲線を輻射輸送計算によって系統的に調べ、その放出物質の質量や速度、形状、物質構成に対する依存性を明らかにする事は急務である。この研究において得られた光度曲線と放出物質の性質の間の系統的な理解、ならびにそのモデルの適用例は、観測されたkilonovaの光度曲線から放出物質の性質の情報にせまるための基礎となるものである。