Space-time homogenization for fully thermo-mechanical coupled problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21062
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05881 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Seishiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40823638)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂 / 熱・機械強連成解析 / マルチスケール解析 / サイズ効果 / 超弾性有限変形理論 / 増分型変分法 / 時空間マルチスケール解析理論 / 拡張Hill-Mandel原理 / 増分ポテンシャル法 / 一般化収束論 / 時空間均質化理論 / 熱・機械連成問題 / 増分エネルギー停留値問題 / 乗算分解型粘塑性材料構成則
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,非均質体の微視構造内において,自己発熱や材料特性の温度依存性に起因して発現する温度と変形場の非定常な相互作用が反映された巨視的な物性を予測するための均質化法に基づく時空間マルチスケール解析理論および関連する数値計算手法を構築する.特に,これまで未着手であった時間スケールの分離を実現することにより,微視構造にて現れる高次の非定常性を十分に考慮しながら,効率的に両スケールの現象を予測することが可能な手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a method of thermo-mechanical coupled two-scale analysis (space-time multi-scale analysis) taken into account microscopic unsteadiness of deformation and temperature fields in order to simulate thermo-mechanical coupled behaviors of fiber-reinforced thermoplastics (FRTP). As a result, we illustrated that the fluctuation temperature is related to the microscopic unsteadiness of the microscopic temperature field and reflected in the macroscopic unsteadiness along with the unit-cell size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法によってはじめて複合材料のミクロ構造に内在するミクロな非定常性を考慮したマクロ構造の熱・機械連成挙動を評価することが可能となった.また,本手法は熱力学,および変分理論に完全に整合した論理体系を有する.このため,固体力学と非定常拡散の連成問題はもちろんのこと,化学反応を考慮したより一般性のあるマルチフィジックス問題への拡張も可能となる.さらに,フェーズフィールド法との親和性も高く,界面移動なども考慮したマルチフィジックス問題にも拡張が可能であると考えられる.したがって,本研究成果は,次世代のマルチスケール・マルチフィジックス計算力学の新基軸となるポテンシャルを有していると主張できる.