Construction of a Database-Driven Kansei Feedback Control System that "Controls Kansei"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21079
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05907 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Takuya  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80825323)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感性 / データベース駆動型制御 / 慣性モーメント / 感性フィードバック制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,感性を向上させるように,システムモデルを必要としない,複数の感覚(視覚,体性感覚など)を統合した「感性フィードバック制御系」を設計する。感性はあらゆる感覚(視覚,聴覚,味覚,触覚,嗅覚,体性感覚など)から生成されるため,特定の感覚のみ満足しても,直接的には感性の向上には繋がらない。したがって,本研究は,①複数の感覚に基づいた感性を脳科学から解明し,②その感性に基づいた制御系を構築する。なお,システムモデルを用いない方法としては,申請者がこれまでに化学プロセスで開発した「データベース駆動型制御」の考えを用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that the bucket speed of the hydraulic excavator simulator could be controlled so that the sensitivity value is improved by feeding back the output value of the "Kansei meter" by the electroencephalograph based on the cascade control system. The effectiveness of the proposed scheme was verified by wearing an actual electroencephalograph and conducting experiments on 21 subjects.
Furthermore, focusing on an operating system such as a hydraulic excavator, we extended the theory from a cascade control system to a Kansei feedback control scheme based on the moment of inertia. This control scheme is possible to associate an ambiguous signal value called Kansei with a physically definite parameter called the moment of inertia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,人の感性の可視化技術については,研究が行われているが,感性を制御する動的な研究は十分に進められていない。もし感性を動的に制御することができれば,自動車分野や建設分野など,機器が人のことを考え動作することで,ストレス・疲労が軽減され,生産性の向上が期待できる。このとき,人の感性は,時変系や非線形系であると考えられるため,そのモデル化は困難である。本研究では,人の感性のモデル化が不要な,データベースを核とした感性フィードバック制御法について研究を取り上げているが,人の感性に着目した動的な制御には今後重要視されるものと考えられる。