Study on tunnel field effect transistors for ultra-low power analog devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21084
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05913 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTOW TAKAHIRO  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (70827914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTFET / MOS界面準位 / GaAsSb / InGaAs
Outline of Research at the Start
従来型MOSFETと比較して理論的に極低電圧動作が期待できるトンネルトランジスタはロジックLSI応用のみならず、アナログデバイスとしても期待されている。トンネルトランジスタの構成材料としてはGaAsSb/InGaAsヘテロ構造が有望である。本研究では、GaAsSb/InGaAs TFETの試作と2次元TCADシステムを用いた理論計算を組み合わせることで、トンネルトランジスタの将来の通信デバイス適用のための基礎検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tunnel field-effect transistors (TFETs) have been widely studied as promising candidates for steep slope devices. Among them, the Type-II heterojunction TFET that uses GaAsSb as the source and InGaAs as the channel is the most promising from a material standpoint. In addition, from the viewpoint of the device structure, it is essential to adopt a nanosheet channel structure that enables lateral miniaturization of the source/channel junction. We fabricated a nanosheet channel InGaAs MOSFET and evaluated the mobility of InGaAs channel. These technologies accelerate the study of the nanosheet channel TFETs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のトランジスタはアナログ・ロジック回路の最も重要な構成要素の1つであり、極低消費電力化と高速化を両立させようという取り組みである。また、今回の横型デバイスはこれまでのSiプラットフォームへの適用も可能であり汎用性が高い。製品応用を視野に入れると低消費電力素子が必要な分野は多く存在する。センサネットワークや発電可能な集積回路など、章補電力を極限的に下げることへの要請は数多く存在する。そのため、トンネルFETの実用化により、これまでの半導体集積回路技術では実現出来なかった新たな応用分野が広がっていくと考えられる。