Target concentration and state of manganese in finished water for controlling drinking water discoloration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21087
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05918 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tomohiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90824293)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマンガン / 配水管 / 蓄積 / 物理付着 / 自触媒反応 / モデル化 / 浄水中の目標マンガン濃度 / 送配水システム / 黒水 / 目標濃度 / 配水システム / 化学形態 / 浄水処理 / 水道システム / 配水系
Outline of Research at the Start
送配水システムでは浄水中のマンガン(Mn)が蓄積し、配水管内の突発的な流況変化によって水中へ懸濁され水道水を黒く着色させることがある。Mnの蓄積機構はコロイド態/懸濁態Mnの物理的な付着と、水中の残留塩素によるMnイオンの酸化反応を介した化学的な付着に分けられる。本研究は室内実験で配水管内面材質へのMnの付着特性を評価するとともに、付着過程のモデル化により浄水中Mn濃度の制御目標と配水系へ流入するMnの望ましい化学形態を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trace manganese (Mn) in treated drinking water can accumulate in water distribution systems over a long period of time, which can eventually cause "black water" at customers' taps. This study revealed that there are two mechanisms for Mn accumulation in pipes: physical attachment of Mn particles and chemical oxidation by free chlorine. After developing the mathematical model of these pathways, the target value of Mn concentration in treated water was discussed for preventing the occurrence of "black water".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで配水管内のマンガン(Mn)の蓄積は生物作用や重力沈降によると考えられてきたが、日本のような塩素消毒をしている配水管網においては残留塩素とMnとの化学酸化を介した蓄積が重要となることを初めて明らかにした。また、科学的根拠を持って黒水被害を防止するための浄水中Mn濃度を提示することができ、水道水の快適性を確保するために重要な知見を得ることができた。