Fabrication of skin tissue constructs with skin appendages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21107
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05945 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Tatsuto  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 戦略的研究シーズ育成プロジェクト, 研究員(任期有) (40822177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords毛包原基 / 培養皮膚 / 毛髪再生 / マイクロウェルアレイチップ / オルガノイド / 毛包 / 気液界面培養 / in vitroモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
培養皮膚モデルは、従来の培養細胞では実現できなかった薬物の透過や刺激などを簡潔に予測できる画期的なツールとして利用されている。しかし、現在の培養皮膚モデルは、皮膚に存在すべき毛髪や皮脂腺などの皮膚付属器をもたないために、スクリーニングの予測精度や評価できる項目が少ないことが課題である。つまり、皮膚附属器を有する培養皮膚モデルが求められている。この実現には、生体外で皮膚附属器を大量に再生する技術、および培養皮膚内でこの附属器が機能するように組み立てる技術の開発が不可欠である。本研究では、上記2つの課題を解決し、革新的培養皮膚の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Engineering a skin model containing hair follicles in vitro may be useful for screening of drug candidates. During embryonic development, hair follicle morphogenesis is triggered by the formation of hair follicle germs (HFGs) via interactions between the epidermal and mesenchymal layers. In this study, we demonstrated that HFGs can be prepared in vitro through the self-organization of mesenchymal and epithelial cells, thereby efficiently generating hair follicles even in in vitro cultures. We also fabricated skin model containing hair follicles using in vitro cultured hair follicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により構築した毛包を有する培養皮膚は、ヘルスケアや医薬部外品の新規評価モデルとしての応用や附属器を有する移植用皮膚開発への多大なる貢献が期待される。また、本技術によって確立される新たな組織工学的手法は、上皮-間葉の相互作用により形成する多くの臓器・組織の生体外構築に適用できる可能性もあり、再生医療の中核技術の1つとして新しい治療法の進歩に貢献することが期待できる。