Linearization of a single DNA molecule using a nanoslit and size measurement using super-resolution imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21109
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05950 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Naoki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50823283)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAサイズ分析 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 超解像イメージング / DNA1分子操作 / DNA1分子伸長・固定 / マイクロ・ナノ流体デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 1分子計測 / 光学的超解像法
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌による迅速な感染拡大対策のためには,細菌のDNA分子を高速に判別することが必要である.しかし,これまでの方法では分析に一定量のDNA断片が必須であり,細菌の培養が必要であったため,分析に数日~数週間かかっていた.申請者らは,DNA1分子で分析できれば,細菌の培養が不要になり,大幅な高速化が可能になると着想した.そこで,本研究では,DNA1分子の分析によって高速化が可能なマイクロチップを用いた新規分析法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to quickly prevent the spread of drug-resistant bacteria, it is necessary to quickly and accurately identify the genotype of DNA of the bacteria by size measurement method of DNAs. In the case of conventional methods for size measurement of DNAs, although the number of bacteria was increased by culturing because it required a large number of DNAs for the analysis, but the process of culture took several days. The purpose of this study was to propose a new method of size measurement for a single DNA molecule. Linearization of a single DNA molecule in a microchannel created by using microfabrication technique and accurate size measurement of the DNA using super-resolution imaging method were achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,微小流路内におけるDNA1分子の伸長・固定と光学的超解像法による高精度なサイズ測定を実現した.本研究で得られた研究成果は,従来のゲル電気泳動法やマイクロチップ電気泳動法とは原理が全く異なる新しいサイズ分析法を確立するための基盤的な知見となるものである.本分析法によって,分析に多数のDNA分子を必要とせず,DNA1分子でサイズ分析ができるため,細菌の培養が不要となり,分析時間が飛躍的に短縮でき,薬剤耐性菌の迅速な感染対策の実現が期待できる.