Thiostrepton Antibody-Drug Conjugate Targeting CADM1 for Adult T-Cell Leukemia/Lymphoma Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21113
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05957 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Aki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (60786367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗体工学 / ファージディスプレイ / 抗体薬物複合体 / 成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫(ATLL) / 抗体-薬物複合体 / ドラッグデリバリー / 成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫 / CADM1 / 成人T細胞性白血病/リンパ腫 / チオストレオプトン / Drug Delivery / 成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫(ATL/ATLL以下ATL)はHTLV-1感染を原因とする難治性末梢性T細胞腫瘍であり、ATL発症のメカニズムは詳細が不明であり、予後は極めて不良である。近年ATLの治療標的として転写因子FOXM1の過剰発現が抽出され、その阻害剤であるチオストレプトン(TS)がATL細胞の増殖抑制効果をもたらすことが見出された。本研究ではATLで異所性に高発現することが知られているCADM1を標的として、モノクローナル抗体の取得が困難とされている抗CADM1抗体を新たに作製し、ATL細胞を標的とするTSのDrug Delivery Systemの開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T- cell leukemia /lymphoma is hematological malignancy associated with Human T-lymphotropic virus type1(HTLV-1) infection. CADM1 is cell adhesion molecule, and overexpression of CADM1 in ATLL has been reported. In this study, we attempted to develop novel anti-CADM1 antibody and Antibody-Drug Conjugate targeting ATLL cells.
We succeeded to obtain anti CADM1 antibody by phage display method, and attempted to conjugate anti-cancer drugs to anti CADM1 antibody. However, the affinity of anti CADM1 antibody was not high, and further antibody engineering was required. Crystal structurer analysis and structure-based antibody engineering was performed. Moreover, solubility of the compound was very low, and linker design was another problem to improve in the future plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CADM1は通常のマウス免疫ではモノクローナル抗体を得ることが非常に難しく、現在モノクローナル抗体としてトリIgY抗体が研究用に用いられている。研究成果の意義として、本研究では将来的な治療薬を指向し、ヒト可変領域のフレームワークを基本骨格とする人口ファージティスプレイライブラリを用いて、通常のマウス免疫で得ることが困難であった抗CADM1抗体を取得することに成功した。